Vikingur Reykjavik vs KA Akureyri Prediction & Match Stats

Here are our complete predictions for this match. Every selection is based on a detailed review of past results, head to head (h2h) records, current team form and data from our advanced prediction system. We analyze all the key factors so you can place your bets with confidence and make smarter betting choices.

Iceland: Úrvalsdeild
02/07/2026 - 19:15
Score Prediction
1 (-)
Venue

Vikingur Reykjavik

1st place in Úrvalsdeild

LWWWW
VS

KA Akureyri

11th place in Úrvalsdeild

LLLLL

Full Time: 3-2

A. Thrandarson

Goal (Assist: H. Gudjonsson)

5'
14'

H. Steingrimsson

Goal (Assist: D. Djuric)

23'

H. Steingrimsson

Goal (Assist: B. Baldvinsson)

29'

O. Heidarsson

Yellow Card

A. Thrandarson

Yellow Card

31'

H. Gudjonsson (in)

A. Finnbogason (out)

46'

A. Fridriksson (in)

O. Kristinsson (out)

60'
65'

J. Pedersen

Yellow Card

70'

D. Djuric (in)

V. Saevarsson (out)

D. Atlason (in)

S. Thorkelsson (out)

76'

E. Omarsson (in)

N. Hansen (out)

76'
78'

J. Arnason

Yellow Card

A. Thrandarson

Goal (Assist: O. Borgthorsson)

81'

G. Vatnhamar (in)

V. Andrason (out)

82'
82'

G. Hrafnkelsson (in)

D. Montiel (out)

82'

J. Robertsson (in)

K. Gautason (out)

90+1'

D. Montiel

Yellow Card

90+4'

K. Gautason

Yellow Card

O. Borgthorsson

Yellow Card

90+8'
90+5'

O. Heidarsson (in)

B. Baldursson (out)

G. Sigurdsson

Goal (Penalty)

90'

Recent Form

Vikingur Reykjavik's Last 5 Analysis

12
Goals Scored (2.0 avg)
10
Goals Conceded (1.7 avg)
  • Vikingur ReykjavikVikingur ReykjavikvsIA AkranesIA Akranes2-2
  • KR ReykjavikKR ReykjavikvsVikingur ReykjavikVikingur Reykjavik1-2
  • Vikingur ReykjavikVikingur ReykjavikvsKeflavikKeflavik4-1
  • Vikingur ReykjavikVikingur ReykjavikvsFram ReykjavikFram Reykjavik2-2
  • KR ReykjavikKR ReykjavikvsVikingur ReykjavikVikingur Reykjavik1-1
  • Borac Banja LukaBorac Banja LukavsVikingur ReykjavikVikingur Reykjavik3-1

KA Akureyri's Last 5 Analysis

13
Goals Scored (2.2 avg)
11
Goals Conceded (1.8 avg)
  • StjarnanStjarnanvsKA AkureyriKA Akureyri0-3
  • KA AkureyriKA AkureyrivsThor AkureyriThor Akureyri3-0
  • FH hafnarfjordurFH hafnarfjordurvsKA AkureyriKA Akureyri3-0
  • KA AkureyriKA AkureyrivsBreidablikBreidablik2-1
  • Fram ReykjavikFram ReykjavikvsKA AkureyriKA Akureyri2-2
  • KA AkureyriKA AkureyrivsKR ReykjavikKR Reykjavik3-5

Head To Head (h2h)

27
Total Matches
13
Vikingur Reykjavik Wins
8
Draws
6
KA Akureyri Wins
25.08.18Vikingur Reykjavik vs KA Akureyri2 - 2
20.08.17Vikingur Reykjavik vs KA Akureyri0 - 1
22.09.19Vikingur Reykjavik vs KA Akureyri2 - 3
28.05.19Vikingur Reykjavik vs KA Akureyri2 - 2
07.03.20Vikingur Reykjavik vs KA Akureyri6 - 0
04.10.20Vikingur Reykjavik vs KA Akureyri2 - 2
08.08.21Vikingur Reykjavik vs KA Akureyri2 - 2
29.05.22Vikingur Reykjavik vs KA Akureyri2 - 1
15.10.22Vikingur Reykjavik vs KA Akureyri2 - 2
29.04.23Vikingur Reykjavik vs KA Akureyri1 - 0
16.09.23Vikingur Reykjavik vs KA Akureyri3 - 1
24.02.24Vikingur Reykjavik vs KA Akureyri1 - 1
28.04.24Vikingur Reykjavik vs KA Akureyri4 - 2
13.04.25Vikingur Reykjavik vs KA Akureyri4 - 0
02.07.26Vikingur Reykjavik vs KA Akureyri3 - 2
03.06.18KA Akureyri vs Vikingur Reykjavik4 - 1
27.05.17KA Akureyri vs Vikingur Reykjavik2 - 2
23.06.19KA Akureyri vs Vikingur Reykjavik3 - 4
20.06.20KA Akureyri vs Vikingur Reykjavik0 - 0
21.05.21KA Akureyri vs Vikingur Reykjavik0 - 1
28.08.22KA Akureyri vs Vikingur Reykjavik2 - 3
25.05.23KA Akureyri vs Vikingur Reykjavik0 - 4
20.07.24KA Akureyri vs Vikingur Reykjavik1 - 0
21.09.24KA Akureyri vs Vikingur Reykjavik2 - 0
22.06.25KA Akureyri vs Vikingur Reykjavik0 - 2
17.04.26KA Akureyri vs Vikingur Reykjavik0 - 2
15.02.26KA Akureyri vs Vikingur Reykjavik2 - 0

Team News & Formation

Vikingur Reykjavik

Injuries:

No significant injuries reported.

Formation:

N/A

KA Akureyri

Injuries:

No significant injuries reported.

Formation:

N/A

League Standings

#TeamPWDLPts
1Vikingur Reykjavik Vikingur Reykjavik22165153
2Fram Reykjavik Fram Reykjavik22136345
3KR Reykjavik KR Reykjavik22135444
4Breidablik Breidablik2286830
5IA Akranes IA Akranes2286830
6Keflavik Keflavik22841028
7Stjarnan Stjarnan22841028
8Valur Reykjavik Valur Reykjavik22831127
9FH hafnarfjordur FH hafnarfjordur2249921
10Thor Akureyri Thor Akureyri22631321
11KA Akureyri KA Akureyri22551220
12IBV Vestmannaeyjar IBV Vestmannaeyjar22461218

Watch Live

The game starts soon. Don't miss out!