South Melbourne vs Dandenong Thunder Prediction & Match Stats

Here are our complete predictions for this match. Every selection is based on a detailed review of past results, head to head (h2h) records, current team form and data from our advanced prediction system. We analyze all the key factors so you can place your bets with confidence and make smarter betting choices.

Australia: Victoria NPL
05/07/2026 - 05:30
Score Prediction
1 (-)
Venue
Lakeside Stadium, Melbourne

South Melbourne

5th place in Victoria NPL

LWLDL
VS

Dandenong Thunder

14th place in Victoria NPL

LLLLL

Full Time: 1-0

A. Cocks

Goal

49'

Recent Form

South Melbourne's Last 5 Analysis

9
Goals Scored (1.5 avg)
7
Goals Conceded (1.2 avg)
  • South MelbourneSouth MelbournevsMelbourne VictoryMelbourne Victory1-1
  • South MelbourneSouth MelbournevsLionsLions3-1
  • Oakleigh CannonsOakleigh CannonsvsSouth MelbourneSouth Melbourne2-1
  • South MelbourneSouth MelbournevsHeidelberg UnitedHeidelberg United2-1
  • Sunshine GeorgiesSunshine GeorgiesvsSouth MelbourneSouth Melbourne1-0
  • Preston LionsPreston LionsvsSouth MelbourneSouth Melbourne1-2

Dandenong Thunder's Last 5 Analysis

1
Goals Scored (0.2 avg)
22
Goals Conceded (3.7 avg)
  • St. Albans SaintsSt. Albans SaintsvsDandenong ThunderDandenong Thunder6-0
  • Dandenong ThunderDandenong ThundervsOakleigh CannonsOakleigh Cannons0-5
  • Preston LionsPreston LionsvsDandenong ThunderDandenong Thunder3-0
  • Dandenong ThunderDandenong ThundervsDandenong CityDandenong City0-3
  • Dandenong ThunderDandenong ThundervsAltona MagicAltona Magic0-2
  • Green GullyGreen GullyvsDandenong ThunderDandenong Thunder3-1

Head To Head (h2h)

15
Total Matches
8
South Melbourne Wins
3
Draws
4
Dandenong Thunder Wins
28.07.19South Melbourne vs Dandenong Thunder3 - 0
31.03.21South Melbourne vs Dandenong Thunder1 - 0
09.07.22South Melbourne vs Dandenong Thunder2 - 1
13.06.23South Melbourne vs Dandenong Thunder3 - 2
07.07.24South Melbourne vs Dandenong Thunder1 - 0
22.06.25South Melbourne vs Dandenong Thunder0 - 1
05.07.26South Melbourne vs Dandenong Thunder1 - 0
27.04.19Dandenong Thunder vs South Melbourne2 - 2
25.07.20Dandenong Thunder vs South Melbourne -
03.07.21Dandenong Thunder vs South Melbourne4 - 1
09.04.22Dandenong Thunder vs South Melbourne1 - 1
11.03.23Dandenong Thunder vs South Melbourne0 - 1
06.04.24Dandenong Thunder vs South Melbourne1 - 2
15.03.25Dandenong Thunder vs South Melbourne1 - 0
21.03.26Dandenong Thunder vs South Melbourne3 - 0

Team News & Formation

South Melbourne

Injuries:

No significant injuries reported.

Formation:

4-4-2

Dandenong Thunder

Injuries:

No significant injuries reported.

Formation:

4-3-3

League Standings

#TeamPWDLPts
1Oakleigh Cannons Oakleigh Cannons26166454
2Preston Lions Preston Lions26156551
3Hume City Hume City26154749
4Avondale Avondale26152947
5South Melbourne South Melbourne261321141
6Heidelberg United Heidelberg United26117840
7Sunshine Georgies Sunshine Georgies26911638
8Dandenong City Dandenong City26107937
9St. Albans Saints St. Albans Saints26971034
10Melbourne City II Melbourne City II26861230
11Altona Magic Altona Magic26771228
12Bentleigh Greens Bentleigh Greens26661424
13Green Gully Green Gully26461618
14Dandenong Thunder Dandenong Thunder26431915

Watch Live

The game starts soon. Don't miss out!