Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City Prediction & Match Stats

Here are our complete predictions for this match. Every selection is based on a detailed review of past results, head to head (h2h) records, current team form and data from our advanced prediction system. We analyze all the key factors so you can place your bets with confidence and make smarter betting choices.

Ireland: Premier Division
22/06/2026 - 19:00
Score Prediction
1X (-)
Venue
Tallaght Stadium, Dublin

Shamrock Rovers

1st place in Premier Division

WLWWL
VS

Derry City

5th place in Premier Division

LWLDD

Full Time: 1-1

4'

James McClean

Yellow Card

24'

K. Santos (in)

D. Markey (out)

25'

L. Boyce

Goal (Assist: J. McClean)

45+4'

Brandon Fleming

Yellow Card

50'

Cameron Dummigan

Yellow Card

Graham Burke

Yellow Card

56'
56'

(in)

C. Winchester (out)

56'

C. Dummigan (in)

J. Olayinka (out)

61'

Liam Boyce

Yellow Card

M. Noonan (in)

A. Greene (out)

70'

C. O'Sullivan (in)

J. O'Sullivan (out)

70'

D. Watts (in)

J. McGovern (out)

70'

G. Burke (in)

N. Razi (out)

70'
72'

J. McClean (in)

L. Kelly (out)

72'

L. Boyce (in)

T. Doherty (out)

J. Mulraney (in)

M. Kovalevskis (out)

76'
77'

Carl Winchester

Yellow Card

A. Greene

Goal (Assist: J. McGovern)

83'

Adam Brennan

Yellow Card

89'

Recent Form

Shamrock Rovers's Last 5 Analysis

11
Goals Scored (1.8 avg)
9
Goals Conceded (1.5 avg)
  • Shamrock RoversShamrock RoversvsBohemiansBohemians2-1
  • Shamrock RoversShamrock RoversvsDrogheda UnitedDrogheda United3-1
  • Shamrock RoversShamrock RoversvsWaterfordWaterford3-2
  • St Patrick's Athl.St Patrick's Athl.vsShamrock RoversShamrock Rovers2-0
  • Shamrock RoversShamrock RoversvsShelbourneShelbourne0-0
  • Derry CityDerry CityvsShamrock RoversShamrock Rovers3-3

Derry City's Last 5 Analysis

13
Goals Scored (2.2 avg)
7
Goals Conceded (1.2 avg)
  • Galway UnitedGalway UnitedvsDerry CityDerry City0-2
  • Derry CityDerry CityvsGalway UnitedGalway United1-0
  • WaterfordWaterfordvsDerry CityDerry City2-2
  • ShelbourneShelbournevsDerry CityDerry City0-1
  • Derry CityDerry CityvsDundalkDundalk4-2
  • Derry CityDerry CityvsShamrock RoversShamrock Rovers3-3

Head To Head (h2h)

33
Total Matches
17
Shamrock Rovers Wins
9
Draws
7
Derry City Wins
19.04.19Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers0 - 1
16.08.19Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers0 - 2
09.08.20Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers1 - 2
13.04.21Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers0 - 2
16.07.21Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers2 - 4
25.02.22Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers2 - 1
12.08.22Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers0 - 0
18.09.22Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers3 - 1
10.02.23Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers2 - 0
01.05.23Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers0 - 2
15.09.23Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers1 - 1
19.04.24Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers1 - 3
20.09.24Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers1 - 1
23.05.25Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers1 - 2
26.10.25Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers2 - 1
24.04.26Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers1 - 0
30.08.26Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers3 - 3
22.02.19Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City2 - 0
08.06.19Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City2 - 2
07.11.20Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City2 - 0
15.05.21Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City1 - 1
01.10.21Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City2 - 1
13.05.22Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City1 - 0
30.10.22Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City1 - 0
03.03.23Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City1 - 2
26.06.23Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City1 - 0
04.03.24Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City2 - 2
20.05.24Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City1 - 0
28.03.25Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City0 - 0
03.08.25Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City2 - 0
06.03.26Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City1 - 0
22.06.26Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City1 - 1
31.01.26Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City0 - 1

Team News & Formation

Shamrock Rovers

Injuries:

No significant injuries reported.

Formation:

3-4-3

Derry City

Injuries:

No significant injuries reported.

Formation:

4-2-3-1

League Standings

#TeamPWDLPts
1Shamrock Rovers Shamrock Rovers33198665
2St Patrick's Athl. St Patrick's Athl.32178759
3Bohemians Bohemians33178859
4Shelbourne Shelbourne3310131043
5Derry City Derry City32914941
6Dundalk Dundalk3310111241
7Galway United Galway United329111238
8Waterford Waterford327131234
9Drogheda United Drogheda United338101534
10Sligo Rovers Sligo Rovers33582023

Watch Live

The game starts soon. Don't miss out!